This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
The information we collectWe may collect personal information about you which you give to us when you use our Services, for example, in order to obtain a quote for life or health insurance. The provision of the Services to you may also require us to store details of your transactions, together with details of your financial information. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is necessary.

Purposes for which we use information about you

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

a. to enable you to access and use the Services; and/or
b. to personalise aspects of our overall service to you; and/or
c. to communicate with you; and/or
d. to process a transaction between you and a third party.

Passing on information about you

Please be aware that once you use our Services, you will be regarded as having given your consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

a. third party providers whose products or services are listed on the results pages of the channels on our website, for the purposes of obtaining an online quotation for you or comparing different products and services as requested by you;
b. The Financial Conduct Authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies for the purposes of compliance monitoring;
c. other third parties either where necessary for those third parties to provide additional products or services requested by you or with your prior consent.

Informing you of offers and services which may be of interest

We would like to keep you updated by phone, e-mail or text of other products and services which we feel you may benefit from. For example, we may e-mail you letting you know how you could save money by switching product and services. Wherever we capture your data you will be asked to confirm your acceptance of us using your data for these purposes. By providing your information when you use our site, you consent to us disclosing your personal information to the following parties:

a. other companies in the (http://www.over50life.co.uk/) Group of companies; and
b. our trusted business partners, whose products and services may save you money.
You can ask us to stop passing your information to third parties for marketing purposes at any time, which we will do. Such a request may result in us ceasing to offer the Services to you.

We may disclose information about you in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings or if otherwise permitted to do so by law.

How can I opt out of using my information?

We think you will be delighted with the service of over50life.co.uk and the provided insurance plans. But you can easily opt out of using your information by sending us an email to unsubcribe @ over50life.co.uk with the header UNSUBSCRIBE.

Electronic Communications

When you agree to receive any electronic communications from us, you also agree to receive additional communications on products and services which we believe you may be interested in. Any electronic communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time.

Third party providers and data privacy

If you decide to enter into a contract with a third party provider through a channel on our website, the information you have provided to us together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you to, the third party provider will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider’s privacy policy. Therefore, you are strongly advised to read your chosen provider’s privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the contract. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information once you have contracted with that provider.